Plastic injection moulding & tooling · Chennai, India · Since 1975

Precision plastic parts, from tool to production.

We build the mould and mould the part: one IATF 16949 certified team, from drawing to series production.

Operator at a 450-tonne injection moulding machine at TPI
IATF 16949:2016 ISO 14001 EMS In-house tool room
50+Years of moulding plastic parts
15M+Parts moulded every year
30+New moulds built in-house a year
40%Of our output exported

Trusted by global OEMs · Certified by Bureau Veritas

Ford Smart Mobility
Magna
Honeywell
Parker Hannifin
ZF
GE
Resideo
Lucas TVS
Zwilling
TAFE
Syrma SGS
Sat-com
Alstrut
Grinntech Motors
How we work

From RFQ to repeat production.

1

Send your files

2D/3D drawings, volumes, raw material.

2

DFM & quote

Manufacturability check and costing.

3

Tool & trials

Mould built in-house, PPAP approval.

4

Production

Controlled, on-time supply.

Industries & parts

Who we make parts for.

Industries served

Approximate share of the parts we make

Automotive
37%Automotive: about 37% of what we make
Electrical
32%Electrical: about 32% of what we make
HVAC
15%HVAC: about 15% of what we make
EV
10%EV: about 10% of what we make
Other
6%Other: about 6% of what we make

Parts we make

Housings, connectors, fans, battery holders and thermoset parts.

Thermoplastic injection moulded partsThermoset compression moulded parts
See parts by process →
Customer endorsements

What our customers say.

TPI is a zero-defect, Premier-rated vendor for us.
OEM · Mahindra City, India
Complex insert-moulded parts, developed together. When issues came up, TPI worked through them with us until the part was right.
OEM · Bangalore, India
Complex parts, delivered consistently at under 50 ppm.
OEM · North America
We have been sourcing moulded parts from TPI for 28 years.
OEM · Atlanta, USA
FAQ

Questions buyers ask us.

Can't find your answer? Email [email protected].

Is TPI IATF 16949 certified?

Yes. IATF 16949 by Bureau Veritas, plus ISO 14001:2015 and ZED. Certificates are on our Quality page.

Do you build injection moulds in-house?

Yes. 30+ moulds a year from our own tool room, with an eight-week average lead time and Moldex3D flow analysis.

What press sizes and materials can you mould (mold)?

30 presses: 18 thermoplastic (50–650 T), 5 thermoset injection and 7 compression. 40 material grades, from Nylon and PC to phenolics.

Do you export?

Yes, around 40% of our output, by sea or air from Chennai, including to 3PL warehouses.

How do I get a quote?

Send 2D/3D files (STEP or IGES), material and annual volumes via our contact form or to [email protected].

Have a drawing? Let's quote it.

Send 2D/3D files, volumes and raw material.